Can Fear Of COVID-19 Become A Valid Defense To Desertion?
[…] Depending upon the nature of the investigation, the answer to that question could have a significant bearing on your client’s legal rights, and possibly even the outcome of the investigation. You should, therefore, always be sure to clarify ahead of time which part of the Coast Guard’s regulations will govern the Coast Guard’s conduct. Normally, the investigation preceding a license action for negligence, incompetence or misconduct will proceed under 46 CFR. Sec. 5.101 (b) which states, in relevant part: “In order to promote full disclosure and facilitate determination as to the cause of maritime casualties, no admission made by a person during an investigation under this part or part 4 of this title may be used against that person in a proceeding under this part, except for impeachment.” The Coast Guard’s regulations under Part 4 also contain a section discussing investigations, but that section does not expressly state that admissions made during the course of an investigation under Part 4 may not be used against the mariner.