Can Fear Of COVID-19 Become A Valid Defense To Desertion?
[…] On the same day, the captain appeared at the Coast Guard Marine Safety Office and personally filed a written CG 2692 report of the casualty.

The Coast Guard charged the captain with misconduct for violation of 46 CFR s. 4.05-1 for failure to give notice of a marine casualty "as soon as possible". The ALJ found the Coast Guard charge proved and suspended the captain's license for one month. On appeal, the Vice Commandant vacated the ALJ's finding and dismissed the charge.  In doing so, the Vice Commandant reasoned that, although the captain had not given notice as required by s. 4.05-1, he had nonetheless met the requirements of s. 4.05-10, and that excused the earlier violation because s. 4.05-10 states: "If (the USCG Form 2692) (is) filed without delay after the occurrence of the marine casualty, the report required by paragraph (a)  of this section suffices as the notice required by s. 4.05-1 (a)."